Psora herbal oil is an Ayurvedic oil for psoriasis with the potent healing properties of ‘Wrightia tinctoria’ infused in a nourishing base of Coconut oil. Known as ‘Sweta Kutaja’ in Sanskrit and ‘Danthapala’ in Malayalam, it is widely used in Ayurveda and Siddha Practice to promote skin health and rejuvenation in patients with chronic conditions like psoriasis and eczema. We employ the traditional method of ‘Aditya Paka’ or Sunlight insolation to extract the medicinal properties of the plant leaves. This ensures maximum therapeutic efficiency and preservation of heat-liable elements in the extract.
Features and benefits of Psora Herb Oil –
Psoriasis is the result of a sped-up skin production process. Typically, skin cells grow deep in the skin and slowly rise to the surface. Eventually, they fall off. The typical life cycle of a skin cell is one month. In people with psoriasis, this production process may occur in just a few days. Because of this, skin cells don’t have time to fall off. This rapid overproduction leads to the buildup of skin cells. Scales typically develop on joints, such elbows and knees. They may develop anywhere on the body and cover the entire body at times.
W. tinctoria is the most commonly prescribed Siddha herbal medication for skin diseases, in speciﬁc psoriasis. Psora oil made from the fresh leaves of the plant exhibits various analgesic, anti-inﬂammatory, and antipyretic activities, and it is a highly cited medication for the treatment of psoriasis. Various studies have documented the topical and oral efﬁcacy of the plant healing skin ravaged by psoriasis. Research indicates that the drug works at multiple levels to heal the skin, and prevent remissions.
- Nourishes and softens the epidermis
Disruption of lipid metabolism is an important characteristic feature in the pathogenesis of psoriasis. The continuous loss of lipids through the psoriatic lesions disrupts the lipid homeostasis. The coconut oil-based extract of W. Tinctoria restores lipid metabolism at the level of the epidermis and makes up for the lost nourishment by itself.
- Modulates immune reaction
Since psoriasis is an auto-immune disorder, the drug also works towards modulating humoral immunity at the site of the lesions, thereby preventing remissions.
Potent anti-fungal, anti-bacterial and anti-viral properties prevent skin infections and hair loss. Also effective in preventing secondary infections of psoriatic skin lesions.
- Promotes timely cell death and regeneration.
Recent studies have also uncovered the capacity of the drug to promote apoptosis, i.e. Normal programmed cell death, pointing to its efficacy in supporting cancer treatment.
Benefits of the Coconut oil base:
- Increases hydration. Coconut oil helps bolster your skin’s protective barrier layer, trapping moisture inside and keeping skin supple and hydrated.
- Reduces inflammation. Coconut oil has anti-inflammatory properties, making it beneficial for irritated, chafed skin.
- Increases collagen production. The lauric acid content in coconut oil has a beneficial effect on collagen production. Collagen helps skin maintain firmness and elasticity. Helping skin maintain and produce collagen might eliminate the formation of some fine lines and wrinkles.
- Lightens dark patches. Coconut oil can lighten skin and may help reduce the appearance of dark spots or uneven skin tone.
Take a sufficient quantity of Psora Herb Oil and massage gently onto the affected part. Exposure to mild sunlight is recommended for best results.
Suitable for all ages.
SVETA KUTAJA – Pala Indigo plant or Dyer’s Oleander (Wrightia tinctoria)
Sweet Indrajao is a small, deciduous tree, which is found in the Indian states of Rajasthan, Tamil Nadu and Madhya Pradesh.
A poultice made from the leaves, which has astringent, anti-inflammatory and anti-bacterial properties, is effective in treating various skin disorders. It is also a potent anti-dandruff agent, which is beneficial in treating scalp disorders.
NARIKELA TAILA – Coconut oil (Cocos nucifera)
Octanoic acid, which has anti-fungal properties, is one of the major active constituents of Coconut. It also contains vitamins E and K and minerals such as iron. Polyphenols, such as gallic acid, gives the fruit its fragrance and taste. Because of its inherent anti-fungal and anti-bacterial properties, Coconut oil is an extremely popular ingredient in haircare and skincare products.
100% Natural. Herbal. Vegetarian. Paraben-free.
Please give information about how to apply, before bath or after bath, how many times a day, can it be applied on the face etc.
I have purchased it via amazon but you need to help me out with these doubts.
Sitaram Admin (store manager) –
Before bath, all over the body, or localised based on the extent of skin trouble. It is safe to use on the face, even hair. Should be washed off with a mild soap, green gram powder is preferable if active skin lesions are present.
Jonathan David –
I have purchased the oil in amazon. I want to know how many times should be apply on the scrotum region. How long should I wait for bath. Can I wear underwear. Please tell me thank you how many times should be apply in a day
Sitaram Admin (store manager) –
For an online consultation, please visit :
Our doctors would be happy to assist you better.
We in customer support are not in a position to give you medical advice. I hope you can understand.